BERLIN
Jerusalem [Holocene #1.2]

  • In Hebrew, Arabic and English with German subtitles / German premiere
  • Performance Multiple screen video performance with live music
  • Fri 08.11.13 20 h
  • Sat 09.11.13 20 h

Jerusalem, Yerushalyim, Al Quds – etymological ›City of Peace‹, sacred place of three world religions, witness to a volatile mixture of conflicting interests over centuries. Israelis and Palestinians live here side by side albeit separated by ideological and physical borders. The celebrated Belgian multimedia collective, BERLIN, who regularly present their sensitive documentary performances at PACT Zollverein, now revisit the Holy City. Ten years after they produced ›JERUSALEM#1‹ their first unique portrait of life between the Stations of the Cross, the Wailing Wall, pulsating artists’ parties and refugee camps, they return to compare the images of then with the now and capture new impressions of the landmarks and citizens of a Holy City in perpetual conflict. 


The multiple screen video performance is accompanied live by four musicians playing a new composition by Peter Van Laerhoven.


Concept: Berlin (Bart Baele and Yves Degryse) 

Interviews: Yves Degryse

Photography: Bart Baele, Luk Sponselee

Music compostition: Peter Van Laerhoven

Live Music: Eric Thielemans (Percussion), Katelijn Van Kerckhoven (Cello), Tristan Driessens (Oud), Peter Van Laerhoven (Guitar/Saz)

Editors: Bart Baele, Geert De Vleesschauwer, Lotte De Troyer

Sound recording: Tom de With, Toon Meuris, Robrecht Ghesquière, Maarten Moesen

Production, communication: Laura Fierens

Technical coordination: Robrecht Ghesquière

Co-ordination: Natalie Schrauwen

Finance management/Executive director: Kurt Lannoye

Set building: Manu Siebens, Jef De Cremer

Technician: Jef Loots

Costumes: Kim Troubleyn

Stage photography: Gaël Maleux

Arabic translator: Majd Khalifeh


Production: Berlin


Co-production: TEMPS D'IMAGES / CENTQUATRE (Paris), PACT Zollverein (Essen), La Comédie de Valence, Centre dramatique national Drôme Ardèche, Le Lux Scène Nationale de Valence, SPIELART & Münchner Kammerspiele (Munich)


Supported by the Flemish Authorities


BERLIN is associated artist at CENTQUATRE (Paris)


Thanks to: STUK Kunstencentrum (Leuven), ccBe, Evelyn Lernout, Frederic Mariage, Vladimir Ivanoff, Toby Back, Karen Mets, Stijn Segers, Obada Alami, Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies, Balkan Beat Box, Wadi Hilweh Information Center - Majd Gaith, Ludo Abicht, Brigitte Hermans, Ozel, Helge Daniëls, Dani Dorani, Fam. Z. Alaraj, Remi & Ilias, Kirsten,Toby Back, Osama H. Al- Risheq, Anthe, Ama Oda, Linde, Tom de With, East-Jerusalem YMCA Rehabilitation Program, Cathy Blisson, Vanessa & Kiko, Samer Hussam, Alaa Abu Saa, Michael Wolpe


www.berlinberlin.be


Touring

27.05.2017, deSingel, Antwerpen (BE)
30.03.2017, CC Brugge, Brügge (BE)
26.03.2016, DD De Woeker, Oudenaarde (BE)
19.03.2016, C-mine, Genk (BE)
08. + 09.03.2016, de Warande, Turnhout (BE)
16. + 17.04.2015, Le Phénix, Valenciennes (FR)
03.04.2015, Cultuurhuis De Leest, Izegem (BE)
22. + 23.03.2015, Osterfestival, Hall in Tirol (AT)
13. - 17.01.2015, TN de Bretagne, Rennes (FR)
08.01.2015, La Manège, Laubeuge (FR)
24. -26.10.2014, Heilige Boeken, Antwerpen (BE)
10.10.2014, The Center for Culture, Lublin (PL)
19.09.2014, Natlab, Eidhoven (NL)
06. - 08.08.2014, Theater aan Zee, Oostende (BE)
02.05.2014, Onassis Cultural Center, Athen (GR)
26.03.2014, CC Gildhof - Malpert, Tielt (BE)
20.03.2014, STUK, Löwen (BE)
21. + 22.02.2014, Beursschouwburg, Brüssel (BE)
24.01.2014, CC Berchem, Antwerpen (BE)
22.01.2014, CC Maasmechelen, Maasmechelen (BE)
11.01.2014, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam (NL)
18.12.2013, Westrand - CC Dilbeek, Dilbeek (BE)
29.11.2013, Next Festival, Waregem (BE)
28.11.2013, Next Festival, Peruwelz (BE)
27.11.2013, Next Festival, Comines (BE)
20. + 21.11.2013, Spielart, München (DE)
08.+ 09.11.2013, PACT Zollverein, Essen (DE)
10. + 11.10.2013, Scène Nationale Aubusson, Aubusson (FR)
26. - 28.09.2013, CENTQUATRE, Paris (FR)
13. + 14.09.2013, Vooruit, Gent (BE)
27. - 29.05.2013, La comédie de Valence, Valence (FR)
22. + 23.05.2013, STUK, Löwen (BE)
26. - 29.03.2013, Le Lieu Unique, Nantes (FR)
18. + 19.02.2013, Scène Nationale, Saint-Nazaire (FR)
16.11.2012, Théâtre d'Arras, Arras (FR)
28. + 29.09.2012, L'Estive – scène nationale de Foix et de l'Ariège, Foix (FR)
26. + 27.09.2012, Festival Pronomade, Fabs (FR)
14. + 15.05.2012, Le Parvis Scène Nationale Tarbes-Pyrénées, Tarbes (FR)
19. - 22.10.2010, Le Merlan, Marseille (FR)
15.10.2010, Domaine d’O, Montpellier (FR)
14.10.2010, Domaine d’O, Montpellier (FR)
12.10.2010, Domaine d’O, Montpellier (FR)
05. - 08.08.2010, Theater op de Markt, Hasselt (BE)
21.03.2010, Osterfestival, Hall in Tirol (AT)
05. + 12.12.2009, Halles de Schaarbeek, Brüssel (BE)
25. + 26.08.2009, Stage Festival, Helsinki (FI)
16. + 17.06.2009, Nona Stadsvisioenen, Mechelen (BE)
11. + 12.05.2009, Maastricht Toneelsta, Maastricht (NL)
04. + 05.02.2009, Antwerpse kleppers Toneelhuis, Antwerpen (BE)
18. + 19.10.2008, Ferme du Buisson, Marne-La-Vallée (FR)
29. + 30.05.2008, Festival a/d Werf, Utrecht (NL)
24.01.2007, Monty, Antwerpen (BE)
23.11.2006, cc Mortsel, Mortsel (BE)
27.+ 28.04.2006, Kopergietery,Gent (BE)
20.04.2006, Verkadefabriek, Den Bosch (NL)
09.03.2006, 't Vondel, Halle (BE)
10.01.2006, CC Maasmechelen, Maasmechelen (BE)
29.11.2005, Herbakker, Eeklo (BE)
24.11.2005, CC Hasselt, Hasselt (BE)
21.11.2005, cc 't Getouw, Mol (BE)
14.11.2005, cc Genk, Genk (BE)
08.11.2005, Belgica, Dendermonde (BE)
14.10.2005, De Werf. Aalst (BE)
16.09.2005, KVS, Brüssel (BE)
02. + 03.09.2005, Dommelhof, Neerpelt (BE)
05.07.2005, De Werf - Het Net, Brügge (BE)
27.05.2005, De Nwe Vorst, Tilburg (NL)
24. + 25.05.2005, De Brakke Grond, Amsterdam (NL)
14.04.2005, Tweetakt-festival, Antwerpen (BE)
20.03.2005, Verbeelding, Purmerend (NL)
19.03.2005, Provadja, Alkmaar (NL)
18.03.2005, Bouwkunde, Deventer (NL)
04.03.2005, Theater Romein, Leeuwarden (NL)
13.02.2005, Theater Kikker, Utrecht (NL)
04. + 05.02.2005, cc Sint-Niklaas, Sint-Niklaas (BE)
03.02.2005, De Velinx, Tongeren (BE)
01.02.2005, Bronks, Brüssel (BE)
06.01.2005, Plaza Futura, Eindhoven (NL)
17.12.2004 - 02.01.2005, TENT, Rotterdam (NL)
15. + 16.12.2004, , STUK, Löwen (BE)
09.12.2004, Limelight, Kortijk (BE)
07. + 08.12.2004, Nona ism Filmhuis, Mechelem (BE)
30.11.2004, cc Strombeek, Strombeek (BE)
25.11.2004, De Schakel, Waregem (BE)
18.11.2004, De Woeker, Oudenaarde (BE)
13.11.2004, Tor, Genk (BE)
28. + 29.10.2004, vvBe, Antwerpen (BE)
26. + 27.10.2004, Vooriut, Gent (BE)

 

More Events
  • Mon 17.01.22Mon 31.01.22

Saša Asentić & Collaborators: DIS_Kurs
Video series with Artie Mack

Free admission
  • Sat 29.01.22 12 h
  • Sat 29.01.22 15 h
  • Tue 01.02.22Mon 28.02.22

Saša Asentić & Collaborators: DIS_Kurs
Video series with Leroy F. Moore

Free admission