The Giessen Institute for Applied Theatre Studies has in recent years sought dialogue with the expressive forms and strategies of other art forms. Its research and interdisciplinary investigations in dance, music, art and new media have made the institute synonymous with an altered theatre practice that is driven by relentless self reflection concerning its own means of representation. Students and graduates of The Giessen Institute of Applied Theatre Studies challenge the perceptive habits of audiences with theatre pieces, installations, performance lectures, radio plays and films. Experience how close hysteria is to acting, how a theatre audience can be understood in terms of physical categories, what pop music has to do with science ...



Stage programme
 Friday 16.09. 19.00 h


Main Stage


ALPHA ALPHA. A THEATRE COMIC ABOUT THE BEGINNING


by Christina Hänsel and André Eiermann - (50 Min.)


With: André Eiermann, Christina Hänsel, Frank Müller, Isabelle Drexler, Marcel Schwald


Stage: Gabor Doleviczenyi


Light: Sandra Draschaft


Sound: Marie Zahir


Small Stage


ALICE


By Bastian Kraft adapted from Lewis Carroll - (60 Min.)


With: Roland Siegwald, Sebastian Blasius, Anna Baumgart
Stage: Milena Kipfmüller, Björn Deigner


Main Stage


TAKE A BOW


big NOTWENDIGKEIT


big NOTWENDIGKEIT: Anna K. Becker, Katharina Bischoff (60 Min.)


With: Sahar Rahimi, Rabea Kiel


Light and stage: René Liebert



INSTALLATIONS & RADIO PLAYS


Friday 16.09. 19.00 h, Saturday 17.09. 14.00 and 19.00 h


Foyer


INSTALLATIONEN


SUB ROSA


Live-Art-Project by and with Charlotte Könenkamp and André Schallenberg


RAUMFAHRT


Installation by Lucie Tuma and Frank Müller


BLACK BOX - PLEASE LEAVE THE ROOM AS YOU WOULD LIKE TO FIND IT!


Installation by Tobias Brenk, Eva Chytilek and Franziska Bornkamm


Changing Room


32ND TREAT: MOMENTS FOUND AND LOST


Video installation - incidental moments by Hanna Linn


Studio 2


RADIO PLAYS


WENDEMARKE by Moarten Koefoed


WELTALL ERDE MENSCH by Luise Voigt
NO. 16 by Milena Kipfmüller


TROUBADU by Anna Teuwen


APRÈS-MIDI D'UN TÉLÉ-FAUNE by Maximilian Haas


WOLTERS TAGE by Björn Deigner


TOUT DROIT by Katharina Stephan


GERNE ZUSCHAUEN by Anne Boesenberg / Hanna I. Wiegel



Stage programme
Friday 16.09. 14.00 and 19.00 h


Main Stage


MELTDOWN 2040. A SIENCE-FICTION SHOW


by Monster Truck after Stanislaw Lem and Wolf Singer - (75 Min.)


from and with: Matthias Meppelink, Malte Scholz, Manuel Gerst, Anna Teuwen, Sahar Rahimi, Sebastian König, Stefanie Panknin


Small Stage


ONE - WHY IS ONE SUCH A LONELY NUMBER?


Performance Installation


Anna K. Becker - (10 Min.)


with contributions from: Albrecht Beutelspacher, Johanna Eras, Alan Fabian, Nicolas Gerber, Ansgar Jones, Jörg Meisel and others
Stage: André Schallenberg


Kachelfoyer


TOSCA.


An Opera remix after texts by Alexander Kluge


by Jan Philipp Gloger - (25 Min.)


With: Karoline Reinke
Stage: André Schallenberg


Studio 3


DRECKIG TANZEN


Choreography by Susanne Zaun freely adapted from the film Dirty Dancing - (50 Min.)


With: Isabell Dachsteiner, Annika Scheffel, Anna Schewelew, Anne Tenhaef und Philipp Schulte
Stage: Friederike Kenneweg, Lena Wicke, Philipp Schulte


Small Stage


ENTROPIA. A PIECE ABOUT THE AUDIENCE


by Anne Südmeyer with texts from Julius Bab, Elias Canetti and Jeremy Rifkin - (10 Min.)


With: Andreas Mihan


Light: Lena Wicke


Video: Csongor Dobrotka


www.ruhrtriennale.de

www.uni-giessen.de/theater


Photos © Artists of the Instituts


More Events