With the event series ›PEER TO PEER - A Month of Media Art in NRW‹, the medienwerk.nrw and cooperation partners, among them PACT, invite you to a journey through the diverse and radiant media art landscape of NRW in September and show current debates in the field of tension between art and technology. Starting point are the funded projects from the programs Media Art Fund and Media Art Fellows of the state of NRW. A varied program will take place at PACT on both weekends, including performances, workshops, lectures and talks by and with Marco Donnarumma, Alexander Schubert, Ben J. Riepe, Maren Butte, Haytham El-Wardany, Alexa Steinbrück and Francis Hunger.

In cooperation with FFT Forum Freies Theater (Düsseldorf) Kunsthochschule für Medien (Cologne) Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Cologne) Burg Hülshoff – Center for Literature (Havixbeck near Münster).

Programme

Berglandschaft mit einem roten Schleier

Fri 22.09.

18 h
Welcome / Opening Lecture
Wille Felix Zante
Technik und Terror

Winter Garden

Followed by:
Opening film installation
(Permanent installation until 23 h, loops of 25 min. each)

Film Installation
Marco Donnarumma
Du kannst es nicht entscheiden

Small Stage

20 h
Performance
Marco Donnarumma
Niranthea (I AM YOUR BODY)

Tickets

approx. 21:30 h
Audience Talk with the Working group of
I AM YOUR BODY

Main Stage

from 22:30 h
DJ Set
Troi Lee / Deaf Rave
Foyer

Sat 23.09.

18 - 23 h
Film Installation
Marco Donnarumma
Du kannst es nicht entscheiden

Small Stage

18 h
Lecture
Thor Magnusson
On AI prosthetics: Thinking with Machines

Foyer

20 h
Performance
Marco Donnarumma
Niranthea (I AM YOUR BODY)

Main Stage
Tickets

21:30 - 23:00 h
DJ Set
YAYA
Foyer

Verschiedene futuristische Gestalten bewegen sich im Bühnenbild

Fri 29.09.

20 h
Alexander Schubert / Decoder Ensemble
ANIMA™

Performance / Dance / Music
Tickets

More Events
  • Thu 18.04.24 18 h – 21 h
  • Thu 23.05.24 18 h – 21 h
  • Thu 20.06.24 18 h – 21 h
  • Wed 12.06.24Sun 23.06.24

Idylla Silmarovi / Edgar Kanaykõ Xakriabá
Idylla Silmarovi & Edgar Kanaykõ Xakriabá

Free admission
  • Fri 21.06.24 18 h
  • Sat 22.06.24 16 h

Memories & Resistance
With Idylla Silmarovi, Edgar Kanakykõ Xakriabá, kiana rezvani, iSaAc Espinoza Hidrobo and Qusay Awad